Edsell v. Evered
[…] Weintraub, 417 So.2d 629, 630 (Fla.1982), so long as the agreement in form complies with Section 732.701(1), and no evidence exists that any signatures were coerced or otherwise improperly obtained or that either spouse was incompetent at the time of signing. Downing. The legislature apparently intended that a spouse seeking to overturn such an agreement after the death of the other spouse carry a heavy burden in proving the invalidity of the agreement.

*267The majority opinion herein squarely conflicts with' Downing.

. Section 732.702(2) provides:

(2) Each spouse shall make a fair disclosure to the other of his or her estate if the agreement, contract, or waiver is executed after marriage. No disclosure shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage.





Rehearing

ON MOTION FOR REHEARING

We adhere to the original opinion dated November 8, 1983.