Edmunds v. Industrial Commission
[…] Rule 58, (A.C.R.R. R4-13-158), Rules of Procedure for Workmen’s Compensation Hearings Before the Industrial Commission; see Stemkowski v. Industrial Commission, 27 Ariz.App. 457, 556 P.2d 11 (1976); Smith v. Industrial Commission, 11 Ariz.App. 519, 466 P.2d 392 (1970); Mueller v. Industrial Commission, 9 Ariz.App. 147, 450 P.2d 113 (1969). We do not agree, however, that benefits may be suspended, pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-1026(C) merely upon a showing that the notice of medical examination has been mailed. A.R.S. § 23-1026(C) provides: “If the employee refuses to submit to the medical examination or obstructs the examination, his right to compensation shall be suspended until the examination has been made, and no compensation shall be payable during or for such period.” (emphasis added) It is not every failure to attend a scheduled medical examination that results in a suspension of benefits. Garza v. Industrial Commission, 17 Ariz.App. 525, 498 P.2d 599 (1972).