99 S.E.2d 869 | N.C. | 1957
[…] When the facts here are tested by the foregoing principles, it is manifest that T. O. Manning is a necessary party to the action. He purchased Benjamin Harrell's share of the land and now holds a deed purporting to convey a fee simple estate. His interest is such that no decree can be entered construing the will and settling the rights of the parties without affecting his interest and claim in the land.
We have given consideration to the fact that the case was brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act. G.S. § 1-256 to 1-267. The Act has this provision respecting the joinder of parties (G.S. § 1-260): "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."
Does this section liberalize the practice in cases brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act?