537 P.2d 812 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] (Footnote omitted.) In rebuttal, defendant contends that this rule applies to contract debts only and does not apply to claims sounding in tort. She points out that at common law, the tort claim would not survive the death of the tort-feasor, and argues that this rule has been modified only to a limited extent by Washington's survival of actions statute, RCW 4.20.046, which states, in part:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive ... against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section: Provided, however, ... The liability of property of a husband and wife held by them as community property to execution in satisfaction of a claim enforceable against such property so held shall not be affected by the death of either or both spouses; ...