Edison v. Reliable Life Insurance
[…] It appearing to the court that there are no substantial questions of fact which remain to be litigated, and that the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the defendant's motion for summary judgment be granted, and that plaintiff's motion for summary judgment be denied.

The attorneys for the defendant are directed to prepare a statement of undisputed facts, supporting the judgment, as well as conclusions of law, and judgment.

NOTES

[1] Wash.Rev.Code § 14.16.010 provides "In this chapter `aircraft' means any contrivance now known or hereafter invented, used, or designed for navigation or flight in the air, except a parachute or other contrivance designed for such navigation but used primarily as safety equipment." As discussed infra, the insured herein did not use his parachute primarily as safety equipment.

[2] Although not controlling herein, 49 U.S.C. § 1301(30) (1958) (as amended 1978) provides "`Navigation of aircraft' or `navigate aircraft' includes the piloting of aircraft."