265 Conn. 280 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Representative Fahey stated: “I feel it [is] only the right of the people to have apublic hearing. An aroused public opinion will be strength enough.” Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, supra, p. 533.
Representative Gersten stated: “[T]he second provision [of the bill] would take care of public hearings on moderate rental housing projects after advertising the [same] specifically, and the ads would have to take into consideration the character of the neighborhood and the areas to be considered before it could be established.” 7 H.R. Proc., supra, p. 3368.
General Statutes § 8-3 (a) provides: “Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the túne and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality, but, in the case of a district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and may be published in full in such paper. In addition to such notice, such zoning commission may, by regulation, provide for notice by mail to persons who are owners of land which is included in or adjacent to the land which is the subject of the hearing. The commission may require a filing fee to be deposited with the commission to defray the cost of publication of the notice required for a hearing.”
General Statues § 8-8 (a) (1) provides: “ Aggrieved person’ means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board.