265 Conn. 280 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Hart Twin Volvo Corp. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, supra, 165 Conn. 46. Likewise, Hart
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion PALMER, VERTEFEUILLE and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.
The plaintiffs appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 8-44 provides in relevant part: “An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, including the following enumerated powers in addition to others granted by any provision of the general statutes . . . (d) to . . . purchase, lease, obtain options upon or acquire, by gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any real or personal
Section 8-44 has been amended several times since 1997, the time of the relevant proceedings here; none of those changes affected substantive law with respect to the issue in the present case. All references herein are to the 1997 statute.