Edgerton v. Hamilton County
[…] It is plaintiff’s contention that the 1945 amendment making the real estate that constituted the homestead exemption subject to the debts of the deceased applied only to that estate where the homestead was selected from the “separate property” of the husband or wife, and that it does not reach the property here involved because it was originally selected from jointly owned real estate.

The'language, “If the homestead was selected from the separate property of either the husband or wife,” has been in the statutes, unchanged, since 1879. Laws 1879, § 17, p. 61. Section 40-102, R. S. 1943, provides: “If the claimant be married, the homestead may be selected from the separate property of the husband, or with the consent *825of the wife from her separate property.” That language also has been in the Homestead Act since 1879. Laws 1879, § 2, p. 58.