Edge v. Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] II.

Edge contends that the Department was without statutory authority to cancel her license because she did not make a false or incorrect statement in her application. She contends that, because the application sought information concerning the suspension or revocation of any prior driver's license, she was not required to disclose Washington's suspension of her driving privilege. We agree.

The parties agree that the portion of Edge's license reinstatement application at issue was based on § 42-2-107(2)(a), C.R.S. 2000. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every application shall ... state whether the licensee has ever been licensed as a... driver, and if so, when and by what state ... and whether any such license has ever been denied, suspended, or revoked, the reasons therefor, and the date thereof.

The parties dispute whether this section required Edge to disclose Washington's suspension of her driving privilege.

Our goal in construing statutes is to discern and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Colorado Dep't of Revenue v. Woodmen of the World, 919 P.2d 806 (Colo.1996).