451 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 2008
[…] Stated otherwise, in cases involving consecutive prosecutions, double jeopardy bars the latter prosecution if “the defendant might have been convicted in the earlier prosecution by proof of the facts
“To establish a violation of G. L. c. 209A, § 7, the Commonwealth must prove that (1) a valid G. L. c. 209A order was entered by a judge and was in effect on the date of the alleged violation; (2) the defendant violated the order; and (3) the defendant had knowledge of the order.” Commonwealth v. Silva, 431 Mass. 401, 403 (2000). See Commonwealth v. Griffen, 444 Mass. 1004, 1005 (2005).
To establish the crime of stalking in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 43 (a), the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “(1) willfully and maliciously engage[d] in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarm[ed] or annoy[ed] that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) [made] a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury.” To establish the aggravated form of stalking at issue in this case, § 43 (b) (stalking in violation of court order), the Commonwealth must prove both a pattern of conduct constituting stalking under § 43 (a) and that the conduct violated (in this case) a 209A order that was in effect.