451 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 2008
[…] We answer the question reported by the single justice — whether a prosecution under § 43 (b) implicates double jeopardy concerns if the Commonwealth relies on conduct previously the subject of Edge’s convictions of violating the 209A order — in
So ordered.
The parties agree that in addition to evidence of the incidents to which the defendant had pleaded guilty, the Commonwealth also presented before the grand jury evidence of other incidents that violated the outstanding order is
General Laws c. 265, § 43 (b), provides: “Whoever commits the crime of stalking in violation of a temporary or permanent vacate, restraining, or no-contact order or judgment issued pursuant to . . . [G. L. c. 209A, §§ 3, 4, or 5] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or the state prison for not less than one year and not more than five years.”
The Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District Court (rev. 1997) support this conclusion.