Edgardo Roman Guevara v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He testified to having seen Guevara a “couple of times” at prior court hearings and that he had previously identified Guevara and Loza at those hearings.

[2] On brief, Guevara does not contest his conviction for the malicious wounding of Linares; he only argues that his conviction for the malicious wounding of Miranda should be reversed.

[3] Because Guevara was convicted of malicious wounding, rather than aggravated malicious wounding, the permanency of the stabbing injuries is no longer at issue. See Code § 18.2-51.2 (requiring that the “victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment” to be convicted of aggravated malicious wounding).

AI-generated responses must be verified and are not legal advice.