Edgar v. Kajet
[…] This statute is to be read in connection with section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (see Mitchell v The Shoals, 19 NY2d 338; Moyer v Lo Jim Cafe, 19 AD2d 523, affd 14 NY2d 792) which provides as follows: "Prohibited Sales. No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to 1. Any minor, actually or apparently, under the age of eighteen years; 2. Any intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor”. The court construes the words "give away” as being applicable only to one engaged in the liquor business.