Edgar v. Kajet
[…] The reason being that the drinking of the liquor, not the furnishing of it, was considered to be the proximate cause of any injury (45 Am Jur 2d, Intoxicating Liquors, § 553; see, e.g., Hall v Budagher, 76 NM 591, 594 [and cases cited therein]). To alleviate the obstacles posed by the common law, the Dram Shop Act was enacted to provide a remedy where none had previously existed (see generally *102Note, Liability Under the New York Dram Shop Act, 8 Syr L Rev 252).

The New York version of the Dram Shop Act is now found in section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law, which provides in pertinent part that: "1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.” This statute is to be read in connection with section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (see Mitchell v The Shoals, 19 NY2d 338; Moyer v Lo Jim Cafe, 19 AD2d 523, affd 14 NY2d 792) which provides as follows: "Prohibited Sales.