49 A.D.2d 277 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] Section 355 of the Education Law, entitled "Powers and duties of trustees—administrative functions”, states: "1. Subject to the provisions of the plan or general revision hereof proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the regents pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, the state university trustees shall be responsible for: * * * d. The establishment of health and medical centers, four year liberal arts colleges, professional and graduate schools, research centers and other facilities, as provided in this article.”
Let us turn, now, to the proof. The initial planning for the creation of SPM took place in 1973 and the Legislature appropriated $107,000 for the 1974-1975 fiscal year for salaries for faculty and staff to engage in the planning. A dean for