49 A.D.2d 277 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] One of the SUNY colleges is the one located at Stony Brook.
Section 237 of the Education Law, entitled "Regents plan for higher education, including approved plans of state university and city university of New York and plans of private institutions of higher education”, requires that the regents review the plan and recommendations submitted by the trustees of SUNY under section 354 and, upon approval thereof by the regents, submit them, in their own "plan or general revision thereof for the development of higher education in the state to the governor and the legislature”; and further provides that "such plan or general revision thereof or so much thereof as shall be approved and upon such terms and conditions as the governor may impose, shall become effective upon such approval by the governor.”