49 A.D.2d 277 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] SUNY, created by the Legislature as of July 1, 1948 (L 1948, ch 695 [Education Law, § 352]), is a corporation within the State Education Department and the University of the State of New York; it is governed by a board of trustees; and it consists of certain existing State colleges and institutes "and such additional liberal arts, professional and graduate colleges and universities * * * as have been, since * * * [the time SUNY came into being] or hereafter may be acquired, established, operated or contracted to be operated for the state by the state university trustees” (Education Law, § 352, subds 1, 3; § 353). One of the SUNY colleges is the one located at Stony Brook.
Section 237 of the Education Law, entitled "Regents plan for higher education, including approved plans of state university and city university of New York and plans of private institutions of higher education”, requires that the regents review the plan and recommendations submitted by the trustees of SUNY under section 354 and, upon approval thereof by the regents, submit them, in their own "plan or general revision thereof for the development of higher