152 Wash. 2d 584 | Wash. | 2004
[…] Evergreen Freedom, 140 Wn.2d at 634. Rule 311 limits the effect of RCW 42.17.660 by creating a broad exemption to the single contribution limit where no such exemption exists in the statute. The plain language of RCW 42.17.660(2) does not require participation by the parent or umbrella for the single contribution limit to apply, but rather specifically provides that all entities fitting within a defined relationship are to be
Fees and Costs
Edelman also requests, without argument, attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.350. RCW 4.84.350(1) states that “[a] court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” Edelman provides no basis by which he would be entitled to fees under RCW 4.84.350 or whether he even meets the definition of a “qualified party” under the statute. See RCW 4.84.340(5). Accordingly, we deny Edelman’s request for attorney fees.
We affirm.