152 Wash. 2d 584 | Wash. | 2004
[…] A. Ambiguity of RCW 42.17.660
Courts retain the ultimate authority to interpret a statute. Whether a court accords deference to an agency’s construction of the statute depends on whether the statute is ambiguous. See Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 627-28, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994). A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one meaning. In re Sehome Park Care Ctr., Inc., 127 Wn.2d 774, 778, 903 P.2d 443 (1995).
The first sentence of RCW 42.17.660(2) reads: “Two or more entities are treated as a single entity if one of the two or more entities is a subsidiary, branch, or department of a corporation or a local unit, branch, or affiliate of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining association.” Edelman argues that this language is clear but the PDC points out several ambiguities.
First, the PDC argues that the statutory language does not define the term “affiliate,” which does not enjoy a single plain meaning and may connote different relationships.