152 Wash. 2d 584 | Wash. | 2004
[…] Laws of 1993, ch. 2, §§ 4, 6. The initiative’s purpose was threefold: (1) to ensure that individuals and interest groups have a fair and equal opportunity to influence elective and governmental processes, (2) to reduce the influence of large organizational contributors, and (3) to restore public trust in governmental institutions and the electoral process. See RCW 42.17.620.
The legislation sought to accomplish the initiative’s purpose by establishing campaign contribution limits. RCW 42.17.640(1) limits individual campaign contributions to $500 per candidate ($1,000 for statewide office).
RCW 42.17.660 provides:
Attribution of contributions by controlled entities. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) A contribution by a political committee with funds that have all been contributed by one person who exercises exclusive control over the distribution of the funds of the political committee is a contribution by the controlling person.