116 Wash. App. 876 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Following the legislature’s mandate in RCW 34.05.570(2)(c), we therefore declare WAC 390-16-311 invalid.
Reversed.
Morgan and Bridgewater, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 150 Wn.2d 1025 (2004).
The Public Disclosure Commission is a state agency governed by five citizen members. RCW 42.17.350(1).
State ex rel. Evergreen Freedom Found, v. Wash. Educ. Ass’n, 140 Wn.2d 615, 634, 999 P.2d 602 (2000); Green River Cmty. Coll. v. Higher Educ. Pers. Bd., 95 Wn.2d 108, 112, 622 P.2d 826 (1980); Fahn v. Cowlitz County, 93 Wn.2d 368, 383, 610 P.2d 857, 621 P.2d 1293 (1980).
RCW 34.05.570(2)(c) provides:
In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the rule is arbitrary and capricious.
RCW 42.17.640(1), .660(1).
See H&H P’ship, 115 Wn. App. at 170-71 (although only a subsection was defective, the court held the entire WAC provision invalid).