88 Misc. 2d 156 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1976
[…] The parties were married in 1970 and have resided in the State of New York for a period of at least one year before the commencement of this action. Clearly, New York has in rem and in personam jurisdiction over the parties. (Domestic Relations Law, § 230.) Moreover, the jurisdiction of this court was invoked by the plaintiff in the first instance by service of the summons and the petition and writ of habeas corpus were affected personally upon the defendant in the State of New York.
II — COUNTERCLAIM AS A PLEADING
"An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff (CPLR 3011).
"CPLR 3019 Counterclaims and Cross-claims.
"(a) Subject of counterclaims. A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable. * * *
"(d) Cause of action in counterclaim or cross-claim deemed in complaint.