Edelman v. Commissioner
[…] Hoey, 305 U.S. 188, 193-194, in which the Supreme Court, in construing a provision of a Federal tax statute, said: “We are not concerned with the peculiarities and special incidences of state taxes or with the policies they reflect [relative to the administration of decedent’s estate]. * * Such principles are, in our opinion, applicable here.

Secondly, it is to be observed that Congress, in the exercise of its plenary power to tax the estates of decedents and in the expression of its will by legislation in that regard, has itself defined the term “general power of appointment” as used in section 2041(a) ; for in the related provisions of section 2041(b) (1), which refer expressly to said subsection (a), it provided: “The term ‘general power of appointment’ means a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate; * * *”