Edelman v. Commissioner
[…] The respondent however, in his notice of deficiency herein, added to the decedent’s taxable estate, the said amount of $16,658.16, which he determined to be—

the fair market value of trust corpus with respect to which the decedent had a general power of appointment within the meaning of section 2041 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, granted to her under the last will and testament of her deceased spouse, Albert Edelman.

OPINION.

Section 2041(a) (2) of the 1954 Code (the pertinent provisions of which, together with those of the related section 2041(b) (1), are set forth in the margin2) provides in substance and material part, that the value of the gross estate of a decedent for Federal estate tax purposes, shall include the value of any property “with respect to which the decedent has at the time of his [or her] death a general power of appointment created after October 21, 1942.”