Edelen v. Jackson Coca-Cola Bottling Co.
[…] Hall v. Hilbun, 466 So.2d 856, 875-76 (Miss.1985).

¶4. Additurs, which permit the trial court to increase a jury’s verdict deemed by the court to be inadequate based on the proof, were unknown at the common law and are purely creatures of statute. See, e.g., Biloxi Electric Co. v. O.L. Thorn, 264 So.2d 404 (Miss.1972) (early case applying the new power of additur to the courts of Mississippi). In Mississippi, the right of the trial court to grant an additur is found in Section 11-1-55 of the Mississippi Code. Under that provision, the trial court may deny a new trial on the ground of inadequate damages on condition of an additur. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev.1991). The statute goes on to state that “[i]f such additur ... be not accepted then the court may direct a new trial on damages only.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev.1991).

¶ 5. The section closes with language appearing to set out the right of appeal from the grant of an additur. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev.1991). The Mississippi Supreme Court, in Odom v.