Eddington v. Eppert Oil Co.
[…] Budd argues that its lien should apply to any and all of the settlement award, including noneconomic damages for loss of consortium. Plaintiff argues that Budd’s lien should not attach to payments to be made to decedent’s children after they reach the age of eighteen. We find that Budd’s lien should attach to all of the settlement damages and that the circuit court erred by exempting noneconomic damages for loss of consortium.

Budd’s claim for reimbursement of workers’ compensation payments is based upon MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827X5), which provides:

*775In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall ñrst reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits. [Emphasis added.]

Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the ordinary meaning of the language should be applied without further judicial interpretation. Lamotte v Millers Nat'l Ins Co, 180 Mich App 271, 277; 446 NW2d 632 (1989).