Eddie Don Johnson v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Parole Division
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Texas:

Section 1. Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965, as amended, is amended by amending [32] Sections 1, 2, 12, 13, 15, 20, 21, 22, 24 , 26 , 27 , 28 , 30 , and 31 , and by adding [32] Section 3 f to read as follows: "Section 1. It is the purpose of this Article to place wholly within the State courts of appropriate jurisdiction the responsibility for determining when the imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended, the conditions of probation, and the supervision of probationers, in consonance with the powers assigned to the judicial branch of this government by the Constitution of Texas. It is also the intent of this Article to provide for the release of persons on parole and for the method thereof, to designate the Board of Pardons and Paroles as the responsible agency of State government to recommend determination of paroles and to further designate the Board of Pardons and Paroles as responsible for the investigation and supervision of persons released on parole. It is the intent of this Article to aid all prisoners to readjust to society upon completion of their perioú of incarceration by providing a program of mandatory supervision for those prisoners not released on parole or through executive clemency and to designate the Board of Pardons and Paroles as the agency of government responsible for the program. It is the final purpose of this Article to remove from existing statutes the limitations, other than questions of constitutuionality, that have acted as barriers to effective systems of probations and paroles in the public interest.