Eddie Don Johnson v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Parole Division
[…] application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal

right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Hernandez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice , 2014

WL 711028 at *2 (Tex.App.— Austin Feb. 19, 2014, no pet.) (internal quotations

omitted) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a), (c)). It is unnecessary, however, to

analyze whether the imposition of Special Condition X SISP constitutes a “rule”

under the statute because the Legislature explicitly exempted this type of case from

the APA. In § 2001.226, the Legislature specifically stated, “This chapter does not

apply to a rule or internal procedure of [TDCJ] or Texas Board of Criminal Justice

that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the

department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code §

2001.226. Additionally, the APA states that Section 2001.038 is inapplicable to “a

hearing or interview conducted by the Board of Pardons and Paroles or [TDCJ]

relating to the grant, rescission, or revocation of parole or other form of

administrative release.” Tex.