Eddie Don Johnson v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Parole Division
[…] Dist. v. Garcia, 372 S.W.3d 629, 635 (Tex.2012).). Accordingly, the grant of the

plea to jurisdiction should be reviewed de novo. Id .

A RGUMENT

1. Offender Johnson pled facts affirmatively demonstrating that his claim falls outside Section 2001.038 of the APA, and his claim is barred by sovereign immunity.

Sovereign immunity deprives Texas courts of subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate any suit against the State or its agencies or subdivisions, absent legislative

waiver. Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik , 355 S.W.3d 618, 620 (Tex. 2011).

Offender Johnson attempts to rely on APA section 2001.038 to bring his challenge to Condition X SISP being applied to his parole. C.R. at 5. Texas

Government Code Section 2001.038 waives sovereign immunity to the extent it

authorizes “an action for declaratory judgment against a state agency to determine

the validity or applicability of a rule if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened

application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal

right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Hernandez v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice , 2014

WL 711028 at *2 (Tex.App.— Austin Feb. 19, 2014, no pet.) (internal quotations

omitted) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a), (c)). It is unnecessary, however, to