Accordingly, since employer failed to establish the second element of his burden of proof, we reverse.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 18th day of January, 2001, the order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board in the above captioned matter is REVERSED.
The decision in this case was reached before the expiration of the appointment of Senior Judge LEDERER to the Commonwealth Court by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671, which provides in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subro-gated to the right of the employe ... against such third party to the extent of compensation payable under this article by the employer....
. The Board ordered an initial payment from settlement proceeds of $132,185.80 and a grace period of 2,032.26 weeks.
.Edder also contends that employer has no right of subrogation in the $250,000.00 from the settlement of Mrs. Edder's claim for loss of consortium.