44 Fed. Cl. 228 | Fed. Cl. | 1999
[…] Defendant is DENIED summary judgment on plaintiffs contractually-based claim that it is due an equitable adjustment based on “source of origin” changes made by the government.
It is so ORDERED.
. The sites were: (1) Mainz, Contract No. DACA 90-85-C-0458; (2) Babenhausen, No. DACA 90-85-C-0459; (3) Kitzingen, No. DACA 90-85-C-0460; (4) Dexheim, No. DACA 90-85-C-0461; (5) Vislek/Bindlach, No. DACA 90-85-C-0462.
. The Cargo Preference Act of 1954, 46 U.S.C. § 1241(b), states:
*230 Whenever the United States shall procure, contract for, or otherwise obtain for its own account ... any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or without the United States, or shall advance funds ... of foreign currencies in connection with the furnishing of such equipment ... the appropriate agency or agencies shall ... assure that at least 50 [percent] of the gross tonnage of such equipment ... which may be transported on ocean vessels shall be transported on privately owned United States-flag commercial vessels, to the extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates____ Provided, that the provisions of this subsection may be waived whenever the Congress by concurrent resolution or otherwise, or the President of the United States or the Secretary of Defense declares that an emergency exists justifying a temporary waiver of the provisions of this paragraph and so notifies the appropriate agency or agencies. 46 U.S.C. § 1241(b) (1988 & Cum.Supp.1997).
The 1954 Act was a revision of the 1904 Cargo Preference Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2631 (1956), and "has been strictly construed to require use of the U.S. flag, and the exclusion of foreign flag vessels, to the fullest possible extent.”