28 Ohio St. 3d 221 | Ohio | 1986
[…] The following comment by White & Summers at 617-618, Section 16-2, exemplifies the difficulties presented by such cases:
Additionally, the fourteen-calendar-day-notice bar of R.C. 1304.29(B)(2) is not applic
Payment or satisfaction of instruments is also addressed in R.C 1303.69(A) which consistently states that “[t]he liability of any party is discharged to the extent of his payment or satisfaction to the holder * * *.” In this regard, see, also, Cincinnati Ins. Co., supra, at 224, fn. 7.
Additionally, R.C. 1301.03 codifies the continued applicability of all supplemental bodies of law not explicitly displaced by the Act, as follows: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301, 1302, 1303, 1304, 1305, 1306, 1307, 1308, and 1309 of the Revised Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.”
See, generally, 5 Hawkland & Lawrence, Uniform Commercial Code Series (1984) 216-219, Section 4-103:10.
The following examples are offered to illustrate this point. First, consider a bookkeeper in need of funds who steals a $10 bill from his employer’s cash register.