50 N.Y.2d 120 | NY | 1980
[…] Petitioner, claiming he was still unfit for duty, refused to comply and the village discontinued his sick leave pay. Ultimately, an arbitrator ruled that the village had improperly discontinued petitioner’s sick leave pay and directed that all of these funds due him be paid.
By resolution dated August 2, 1977 — some 18 months after the automobile accident — the village board of trustees terminated petitioner’s employment on the basis of his continuing nonservice related disability. That resolution was enacted pursuant to section 73 of the Civil Service Law which provides in part: “When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen’s compensation law, his employment status may be terminated and his position filled by a permanent appointment.”