799 N.W.2d 632 | Minn. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] R. Civ. P. 4.02 does not apply to service of a mechanic’s lien statement under Minn.Stat. § 514.08?
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the district court erred in its interpretation and application of the personal service requirement under MinmStat. § 514.08. Construction of the mechanic’s lien statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Custom Design Studio v. Chloe, Inc., 584 N.W.2d 430, 432 (Minn.App.1998), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24,1998).
“Mechanics liens are purely creatures of statutes and the rights of the parties are governed by the language of
Minn.Stat. § 514.11 (2010) provides that an action on a lien “may be commenced by any lienholder who has filed a lien statement for record and served a copy thereof on the owner pursuant to section 514.08.” A right to file a lien ceases 120 days after the last item of work is performed or materials are provided, unless within this period (1) a statement of claim is filed with the county recorder, registrar of titles, or secretary of state, depending on the type of property involved and (2) “a copy