799 N.W.2d 632 | Minn. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] David-Thomas Cos. v. Voss, 517 N.W.2d 341, 343 (Minn.App.1994).
Appellant argues that Hunter’s hand delivery of the lien statements failed to satisfy the service requirements set forth in the mechanic’s hen statutes. To support its claim, appellant argues that throughout Chapter 514, the legislature distinguishes between situations where formal service is required and situations where delivery is sufficient. For example, in section 514.11, the word “service” is used when describing the procedure for commencing a mechanic’s hen foreclosure action. See Minn.Stat. § 514.11 (stating that in an action to foreclose a mechanic’s hen, the summons “shall require each defendant to file an answer to the complaint with the court administrator within 20 days after service on the defendant” (emphasis added)). This language is similar to section 514.08, subdivision 1(2), which provides that a copy of the hen statement must be “served personally or by certified mail” on the property owner. Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2) (emphasis added). In contrast, the prelien notice statute pro