Eck v. Mocalkins
[…] In these pro*197ceedings the petitioners seek to establish this report.

There is merit to this petition. While it is true that the original finding of the court against the joint tortfeasors is conclusive against all of them, so far as their rights and liabilities with respect to contribution are concerned (G. L. c. 231B, § 3 (f)), there still remains the question whether the right to recover can be asserted by a motion after judgment or must be sought in a new and separate action. G.L. c. 231B, § 3 provides several procedures for asserting the right to contribution. § 3 (a) provides that contribution may be sought by a separate action. But this is not the only remedy. §3 (b) provides that “Where a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury, contribution may be enforced in that action by judgment in favor of one against other judgment defendants by motion upon notice to all parties to the action.” The clear import of the language of §3 (b) supports the petitioners claim that their rights can be established by motion.