Echostar Satellite L.L.C. v. Torok
[…] Corley , 273 F.3d at 441.

Based on the allegations of the complaint, which are deemed admitted, the court finds that Torok has violated the DMCA, 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), § 1201(a)(2), and § 1201(b)(1), by circumventing the technological measures that control access to Echostar programming and trafficking in signal theft devices. Remedies for violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(2) are governed by 17 U.S.C. § 1203. Echostar seeks statutory damages in the amount of $200.00 for each of Torok's nine violations of § 1201(a)(1), § 1201(a)(2), and § 1201(b)(1). Section 1203 provides in pertinent part:

(3) Statutory damages.

(A) At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just.

The court in its discretion need not reduce or remit the total award of damages, as there is no evidence that Torok was not aware or had no reason to believe that his acts constituted a violation. See § 1203(c)(5)(A). The DMCA also authorizes temporary and permanent injunctions on such terms as the court deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation. See 17 U.S.C. § 1203.

B. The Federal Communications Act

Echostar's Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action allege injury from Torok's violation of 47 U.S.C. § 605(a) and § 605(e)(4). ( See Complaint at ¶¶ 47 59). See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e).