Echo Four v. Hill
[…] The second claim is that mandamus is not an appropriate remedy because issuance of the certificate of occupancy was not a ministerial duty and because the plaintiff had an adequate remedy at law. Because we conclude that the court lacked jurisdiction to render the declaratory judgment and that the mandamus count is inextricably intertwined with the declaratory judgment count, we do not consider the remaining grounds of appeal including the validity of §§ 220.49 and 220.50 of the zoning regulations.

“An action for declaratory judgment is a special proceeding under General Statutes § 52-29, implemented by Practice Book §§ 389 through 391.” Russo v. Watertown, 184 Conn. 30, 33, 441 A.2d 56 (1981). Practice Book § 390 (d) provides that “[t]he court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of any person: . . . (d) unless all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the complaint are parties to the action or have reasonable notice thereof.” Strict adherence to the notice requirements of § 390 (d) is required. Russo v. Watertown, supra; Hopkins v. Pac, *123176 Conn. 318, 319, 407 A.2d 979 (1978); Cavalli v. McMahon, 174 Conn. 212, 215, 384 A.2d 374 (1978).