Echevarria v. Echevarria
[…] It would be pointless to allow this obviously defunct marriage to be needlessly prolonged in light of the evidence of physical abuse and its effect on the physical and mental well being of the plaintiff (see 1 Foster & Freed, Law and the Family, § 6:11, p 296).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the matter remitted for a new trial.

Chief Judge Breitel and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Cooke concur.

Order reversed, without costs, and a new trial granted.

Subdivision (1) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that an action for divorce may be maintained on the ground of "[t]he cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.”