Echard v. Devine
[…] Specifically, plaintiff raises those claims under 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq. (ADEA) and also under W.Va.Code § 5-11-10. Defendants assert that plaintiff is barred from pursuing his federal ADEA claim for failure to file a charge with the West Virginia Human Rights Commission.

In Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 758, 99 S. Ct. 2066, 2072, 60 L. Ed. 2d 609 (1979), the Supreme Court held that resort to administrative remedies in deferral states[8] is mandatory under section 14(b) (29 U.S.C. § 633(b)) of the ADEA. That section reads:

In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in an state which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier termination: Provided, That such sixty-day period shall be extended to one hundred and twenty days during the first year after the effective date of such State law.[9]