438 Mass. 428 | Mass. | 2003
[…] In any case, we find nothing in the record that would lead us to disturb the judge’s finding on the question of Cailyn’s domicil. Bush v. Bush, 402 Mass. 406, 411 (1988).
5. Conclusion. We affirm the judge’s denial of the father’s motions for dismissal, reconsideration, and a new trial. We vacate the support order entered pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 28, and remand this matter to the Probate and Family Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. On remand, the modification complaint should be treated as a complaint by
So ordered.
General Laws c. 208, § 28, provides, in pertinent part:
“Upon a complaint after a divorce, filed by either parent or by a next friend on behalf of the children after notice to both parents, the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the*429 parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children. . . . The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance. The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education for any child who has attained age twenty-one but who has not attained age twenty-three, if such child is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree.”
General Laws c. 215, § 6, provides, in pertinent part: