Ebner v. 91st Street Tenants Corp.
[…] There is no dispute that the remaining signatures are those of stockholders of record; and in number they constitute more than one half of the outstanding shares.

It is contended by the defendant, however, that six of the signatories own their shares of stock jointly with others, in most cases their spouses. It is undisputed that the failure of these shares to be counted would deprive plaintiffs of the needed majority.

The plaintiffs rely on subdivision (h) of section 612 of the Business Corporation Law which provides in part that

“[i]f shares are registered on the record of the shareholders of a corporation in the name of two or more persons, whether fiduciaries, members of a partnership, joint tenants, tenants in common, tenants by the entirety or otherwise * * * unless the secretary of the corporation is given written notice to the contrary * * * their acts with respect to voting shall have the following effect:

“(1) [i]f only one votes, the vote shall be accepted by the corporation as the vote of all”.

The defendants point out that this provision refers only to the qualifications of voters to vote at shareholders’ meetings. Neither party has submitted any case in point and research fails to disclose any case in point concerning shareholder consents.