189 A.D. 782 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1919
[…] The discussion in the Dusenbury case regarding the status of .a purchase-money mortgage has no reference to the effect of the Recording Act, but to the question of priority of right between a purchase-
The object of this unduly long analysis of cases is only to clear the ground so that we may not be misled by false analogies. Section 291 of the Real Property Law provides: “A conveyance of real property, within the State, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.”
The plaintiff was a purchaser for a valuable consideration. Its mortgage was first duly recorded. The prior unrecorded purchase-money mortgage was void as to it, provided only that it was a purchaser in good faith.