Eberle v. State ex rel. Redfield Trust
[…] Appellants were then deprived by an act of the legislature of their opportunity to test the district court’s purely legal conclusions in this court. In our opinion, under these peculiar circumstances, neither party prevailed in this action; the action was terminated by the legislature. Thus, the district court erred in awarding expert witness fees and costs to respondents. *591Accordingly, we reverse the order of the district court granting expert witness fees and costs to respondents.

Mowbray, C. J., Springer, Rose and Steffen, JJ., and Stone, D. J.,2 concur.

In full, NRS 18.110(1) provides:

1. The party in whose favor judgment is rendered, and who claims his costs, must file with the clerk, and serve a copy upon the adverse party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the items of his costs in the action or proceeding, which memorandum must be verified by the oath of the party, or his attorney or agent, or by the clerk of his attorney, stating that to the best of his knowledge and belief the items are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the action or proceeding.