Eaves v. City of Ottumwa
[…] Defendant's Exhibit D-37 states it is reported as the highest stage since 1850.

Even if the river stage in 1903 did not exceed 20.7 as contended by defendant, it was still 7.4 feet higher than on the morning of May 23, 1944, and 3 feet higher than on the evening of May 24 at the time of the flood here in question. Under these circumstances there could have been little if any prejudice to defendant from Exhibit P-2.

When offered, the exhibit seems to have been properly received under section 622.43, Code, 1946, which applies to "Duly certified copies of all records and entries or papers belonging to any public office * * *." Mr. Thom's subsequent testimony was a matter for consideration by the jury, along with Exhibit P-2, but the court was not required because of such testimony to exclude the exhibit. See 7 Wigmore on Evidence, Third Ed., section 2135; 32 C.J.S., Evidence, section 625, page 477.