| N.Y. App. Div. | Apr 13, 1981
[…] Subsequently, as a result of Eaton’s activities, whether directly or indirectly, Highland obtained first and second mortgage financing from lending institutions. Defendant contends that Eaton’s services required a real estate broker’s license, and since Eaton concededly was not licensed, it is barred by section 442-d of the Real Property Law from recovering any compensation for brokerage services. By statute, a real estate broker is required to be licensed (see Real Property Law, § 440-a). Absent such a license, recovery of compensation for services is barred (see Real Property Law, § 442-d; Gerstein v 532 Broad Hollow Rd. Co., 75 AD2d 292). According to subdivision 1 of section 440 of the Real Property Law, a “real estate broker” means “any person, firm or corporation, who * * * negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate, a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other incumbrance upon *** real estate”. A broker is an agent who “ ‘bargains or carries on negotiations in behalf of his principal as an intermediary between the latter and third persons’ ” (see Gerstein v 532 Broad Hollow Rd. Co., supra, p 296).