625 P.2d 1290 | Or. | 1981
[…] Based upon these authorities, the state contends that:
"Thus, on its face, plaintiff's complaint established defendant's privilege to confine and the demurrer was properly sustained."
It would appear upon a reading of ORS 484.100 as a whole that its purpose was to define the place where an officer may make arrests for traffic offenses, not to confer authority upon them to make such arrests.
ORS 484.350(4), however, provides that:
"A police officer may exercise the authority granted by ORS 133.310 and 484.100 to arrest an individual for a traffic infraction."
ORS 133.310 provides:
"(1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:
"* * *
"(b) Any other offense in the officer's presence."