Eastland County v. Ford
[…] This suit was brought by E. C. Ford and other citizens of Eastland county, against Eastland county and certain officials, to enjoin the payment of salaries provided in the order out of any funds or moneys derived from taxation for the purposes named in the *849 order and the aforesaid act of the Legislature. It was the contention of the plaintiffs that said section 5 of chapter 195, Acts of the Fortieth Legislature, is void, because the caption of the act failed to state any such subject of the act as that expressed in section 5, in conformity to the Constitution of the state, article 3, § 35, which reads as follows:

"No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."