Eastlake Community Council v. City of Seattle
[…] Citizens for Clean Air v. Spokane, 114 Wash. 2d 20, 39, 785 P.2d 447 (1990). Construing the facts and inferences in the light most favorable to Eastlake Association, we conclude that the Board was correct in granting summary judgment in favor of Dally Development and the City of Seattle.

SHORELINE MANAGEMENT ACT

Eastlake Association argues that the approval and affirmation of Dally's substantial development permit conflicts both with the policies of the Shoreline Management Act of 1971, as set out in RCW 90.58.020, as well as the Board's prior interpretation of these policies. The relevant portion of RCW 90.58.020 delineates public policy relating to shoreline development and sets out a number of uses which are given priority, including "industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state." RCW 90.58.020.[2]*277 Under Eastlake Association's reading of the act, the proposed offices must be an integral part of the water dependent use, or the entire project must provide for substantial public access to the shoreline.