Eastlake Community Council v. City of Seattle
[…] The Shorelines Hearings Board decision granting partial summary judgment is affirmed.

MORGAN, J., and SWANSON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Review denied at 119 Wash. 2d 1005 (1992).

NOTES

[1] In his oral opinion the trial judge did require that the parking covenant between Dally and the Fuhrman Avenue Parking Associates be executed by the Department of Transportation in order to be more consistent with the Seattle Shoreline Master Program.

[2] The relevant portion of RCW 90.58.020 provides:

"In the implementation of this policy the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state and the people generally. To this end uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of the state's shoreline. Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single family residences, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other ... development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state."