43 W. Va. 599 | W. Va. | 1897
[…] The contention of the respondent that the clause of sfection 1, chapter 110, Code, is unconstitutional, in so far as it authorizes a rule to sIioav cause to be issued by a judge of this Oourt. in vacation, is wholly untenable. The legislature is invested with the poAver to regulate the practice in courts of justice, and has authority to prescribe in what manner proceedings in prohibition shall be instituted. It
Section 4, Art. III., of the Constitution, provides that, “no person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime not. cognizable by a justice unless on present
As opposed to these numerous authorities, my worthy associates rely on People v. Petrea, 92 N. Y. 128, as in some degree supporting the untenable position taken by them in this case. The premises on which the cited case is founded are illogical, and hence misleading. The general