Eastgate Theatre, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Another gap in the analogy arises from the nature of the office. A judge is expected to be detached, independent and nonpolitical. A county commissioner, on the other hand, is expected to be intensely involved in the affairs of the community. He is elected because of his political predisposition, not despite it, and he is expected to act with awareness of the needs of all elements of the county, including all government agencies charged with doing the business of the people. This difference is manifested in the statutory code of ethics embodied in ORS ch. 244. Particularly, ORS 244.120(1) provides that a county commissioner must handle a conflict by declaration, but, in contrast, a judge must do so by either withdrawal or declaration:

"(1) When involved in a potential conflict of interest, a public official shall:
"(a) If he is an elected public official, other than a member of the Legislative Assembly, or an appointed public official serving on a board of commission, announce publicly the nature of the potential conflict prior to taking any official action thereon.
"* * *
"(c) If he is a judge, remove himself from the case giving rise to the conflict or advise the parties of the nature of the conflict."[7]