Eastern Racing Ass'n v. Assessors of Revere
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, as amended by St. 1935, c. 187, § 1, provides, in part, that “A person aggrieved by the tax assessed upon him may, on or before October first of the year to which the tax relates, apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof, and if they find him taxed at more than his just proportion, or upon an assessment of any of his property in excess of its fair cash value, they shall make a reasonable abatement . . . .” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 63, reads as follows: “Assessors shall, within ten days after their decision on an application for an abatement, give written notice thereof to the applicant.”