308 Mass. 232 | Mass. | 1941
[…] Contracts for such transportation may be made by the school committee for periods not exceeding three years; . . . [then follows a proviso not here involved].” Chapter 43, entitled “City Charters,” in § 29, as amended by St. 1938, c. 378, § 10, provides: “All contracts made by any department, board or commission where the amount involved is five hundred dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor under Plan A, B, C or D, or of the city manager under Plan E, and also of the officer or of the head of the department or of the chairman of the board, as the case may be, making the contract is affixed thereto.” Fall River has a “Plan A” charter under c. 43. Section 29 therefore applies to Fall River (see G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 43, § 45) and supersedes “general and special laws relating thereto and inconsistent” with that section, c. 43, § 11. See Gilliatt v.