701 A.2d 621 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] There is no mandatory requirement that a hearing be held prior to the approval of a land development plan. Likewise, under the Township’s Land Development Ordinance, the Board of Commissioners may hold a hearing before acting on either a preliminary or final plan. In this case, the Board chose not to hold a hearing on Waste Management’s application, and it was not required to do so under either the MPC or its own ordinance.
Appellants claim that regardless of the provisions of the MPC, they had a right to a hearing under Section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 553, which provides that “[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” Appellants, however, were not parties to the proceedings before the Township’s Board of Commissioners or its Planning Commission.