Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] The statute was amended several times during the years for which the plaintiff challenges its assessments, but none of the amendments is relevant to the issue in this appeal.

The office of consumer counsel was permitted to intervene as a party defendant at the administrative level and was a codefendant at trial as well as at this appeal. For the sake of convenience we will nonetheless refer to the department of public utility control as the defendant, since it rendered the decision that is at issue in this case.

General Statutes § 16-1 (4) defines a “public service company” as including “community antenna television companies.” General Statutes § 16-1 (14) defines “community antenna television companies]” as including “every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership or *612person, or lessee thereof, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling a community antenna television system, in, under or over any public street or highway, for the purpose of providing community antenna television service for hire.”

A dismissal for failure to join a necessary party is an appealable final judgment. Biro v. Hill, 214 Conn. 1, 2, 570 A.2d 182 (1990).