Eastern Communications Corp. v. Burman
[…] The petition for certiorari is denied, the writ improvidently issued is quashed, and the record certified to *316this court is remitted to the Public Utilities Commission with our decision endorsed thereon.

Schechter, Abrams ó- Verri, David A. Schechter, Cohn and Marks, Bruce P. Saypol, for Appellate-Intervenor, Eastern Communications Corporation. Tillinghast, Collins Graham, Peter J. McGinn, Robert D. Bruce, Christopher M. Bennett, for New England Telephone and Telegraph Company, Amicus Curiae.

PBX is an acronym for private branch exchange.

General Laws 1956 (1977 Reenactment) §39-5-1 provides:

“Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission may, within seven (7) days from the date of such decision or order, petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and reasonableness of said decision or order. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall fully set forth the specific reasons for which it is claimed that the decision or order is unlawful or unreasonable. Chapter 35 of title 42 shall not be applicable to appeals from the commission. The procedure established by this chapter shall constitute the exclusive remedy for persons and companies aggrieved by any order or judgment of the commission; provided, however, any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the administrator may appeal therefrom to the superior court pursuant to the provisions of §42-35-15.” (Emphasis added).