123 S.E.2d 632 | N.C. | 1962
[…] As stated above, a State license issued under G.S. § 105-53 authorizes the licensee (G.S. § 105-33(d)) to engage in the business of peddling. These other statutory provisions are noted. G.S. § 112-35, in part, provides: "All ex-Confederate soldiers who are without means of support other than their manual labor, and who are incapacitated to perform manual labor for any reason other than by their vicious habits, and now citizens of this State, shall be allowed to peddle drugs, goods, wares, and merchandise in any of the counties of this State without a license therefor." G.S. § 14-238, in part, provides: "No person, agent, representative or salesman shall solicit or attempt to sell or explain any article of property or proposition to any teacher or pupil of any public *635 school on the school grounds or during the school day without having first secured the written permission and consent of the superintendent, principal or person actually in charge of the school and responsible for it." G.S. § 81-10 provides for the inspection, under the direction of the State Superintendent of Weights and Measures, of products offered for sale by peddlers.