123 S.E.2d 632 | N.C. | 1962
[…] Neither the authority of the City of Raleigh to impose such license tax nor the amount thereof is challenged by plaintiff.
Chapter 14 of the City Code of Raleigh is entitled, "The License Tax Ordinance of the City of Raleigh." Section 145 thereof imposes a license tax on peddlers of "any goods, wares or merchandise." Plaintiff applied for such license and tendered payment of the prescribed license tax. No specific reference to ice cream or ice milk appears in said Section 145 or in G.S. § 105-53.
G.S. § 105-33(a) provides that State license taxes are imposed "for the privilege of carrying on the business, exercising the privilege, or doing the act named." G.S. § 105-33(d) provides that the State license issued under G.S. § 105-53, that is, on "(a)ny person, firm, or corporation who or which shall carry from place to place any goods, wares, or merchandise, and offer to sell or barter the same, or actually sells or barters the same," (the statutory