Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] The new sales tax is imposed on all aviation jet fuel purchased by interstate air common carriers, but is not imposed on railroads and vessels due to the proration provision which applies to railroads and vessels allowing taxation based on cost and only on the carrier's intrastate mileage. Ch. 83-3, § 5 (amends § 212.08(4), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1982)). Section 5 of the law provides:

(4) EXEMPTIONS, ITEMS BEARING OTHER EXCISE TAXES, ETC. — Also exempt are water (not exempting mineral water or carbonated water), and; all fuels *314 used by a public or private utility, including any municipal corporation or rural electric cooperative association, in the generation of electric power or energy for sale. Fuel other than motor fuel and special fuel is taxable as provided in this part, except that fuel expressly exempt herein. Motor fuels and special fuels are taxable as provided in part II, except that those used by vehicles, other than aircraft, which are licensed as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce and vessels used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are taxable only to the extent provided herein.

The first issue which we will address is Eastern's contention that the proration provisions, which do not apply to airlines, violate concepts of equal protection by not treating all common carriers alike.