Easter House, Inc. v. Department of Children & Youth Services
[…] Section 4-182 (c) of our Uniform Administrative Procedure Act8 (UAPA) provides that “[n]o revocation ... of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.” DCYS concedes that no such notice or opportunity to be heard was given to the plaintiff prior to issuance of the letter. A “contested case,” as defined by General Statutes § 4-166 (2),9 is “a proceeding, including but not restricted to . . . licens*566ing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an gency after an opportunity for hearing . . . . ” If the plaintiff had a license to conduct the activities that the DCYS letter prohibited it from engaging in, therefore, § 4-182 (c) entitled the plaintiff to notice and an opportunity for a hearing prior to such a license revocation.