Easter House, Inc. v. Department of Children & Youth Services
[…] This testimony indicated that the DCYS approvals alleged in the complaint related solely to the placement of out-of-state children in Connecticut pursuant to § 17-51.

Whether the DCYS letter directing the plaintiff to cease engaging in the placement and adoption of Connecticut children constitutes a final decision in a “contested case” depends upon whether the plaintiff had obtained a license to conduct those activities in this state that the letter has effectively revoked. Section 4-182 (c) of our Uniform Administrative Procedure Act8 (UAPA) provides that “[n]o revocation ... of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.” DCYS concedes that no such notice or opportunity to be heard was given to the plaintiff prior to issuance of the letter.