Easter House, Inc. v. Department of Children & Youth Services
[…] In dismissing the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the trial court concluded that the complaint failed to allege that the plaintiff had been licensed as a child-placing agency in this state or that it had been approved by DCYS to place a Connecticut child for adoption, except in the instance previously mentioned. The complaint, however, does allege that the plaintiff “was approved as an out-of-state child-placing agency to conduct child-placing activities in the State of Connecticut by DCYS.” General Statutes § 4-166 (3), at the time of the appeal, defined “license” to include “the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of per*565mission required by law . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The ambiguity as to whether these “approved” child-placing activities included the placement of Connecticut children was resolved by the testimony at the hearing on the motion to dismiss.