852 F.2d 901 | 7th Cir. | 1988
[…] Easter House’s right to possession and use of its files was protected by Illinois’ recognition of the common law tort of conversion, see, e.g., In re Thebus, 108 Ill.2d 255, 259-61, 91 Ill.Dec. 623, 625-26, 483 N.E.2d 1258, 1260-61 (1985) (describing elements of conversion claim), as well as by criminal penalties for theft, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, para. 16-1 (1986). Easter House’s exclusive right to its name was protected by section 2 of Illinois’ codification of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, which makes it a deceptive trade practice to cause a “likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with or certification by another.” Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 12172, para. 312(3) (1986); see also Ill.Rev. Stat. ch. 140, para. 22 (1986).
C.
Defendants also argue that Illinois law afforded Easter House adequate post-deprivation remedies for any deprivations it suffered and that under Parratt v.